9/28/09

MAC's Baby Goth Girl

I love this color-- But for some reason my painting was a bit sloppy today...haha. Haven't painted my nails in a while so maybe that's it? Anyway I really think that in the bottle and from the picture it looks unique, but in person that pretty purple iridescent sparkle is only visible under certain lights. Most of the time, it appears as a very dark burgundy, almost black, nail polish. But I actually really like it. Just be sure to apply a good top coat to enhance the sparkle even more. As I've said before about MAC polishes, some of the formulas really annoy me. Just because they are really streaky and require a lot of coats. This color didn't do that. It applied really evenly. I went ahead and applied two coats, but I was surprised when after only one coat, it was already opaque.

9/22/09

Kim Kardashian Emmy Makeup Look


Products Used:
MAC Select Moisturecover Concealer
Benefit F.Y.Eye primer
NYX Jumbo eye shadow pencils in Milk and Baby Blue
MAC Chill eye shadow
Haunting eye shadow
Patina eye shadow
Fascinating eye kohl
Maybelline Great Lash Big mascara
Laguna Bronzer
Pinch O' Peach blush
Creme d' Nude lipstick
NYX long lash flares
















9/19/09

New Moon "Jane" Vampire Inspired Makeup (Halloween)

I had so much fun doing this look. If you can't tell, this is a bit out of the ordinary for me with the pale skin and scary eyes! This look is based off of Jane, a vampire played by Dakota Fanning in the movie based on the second installment in the Twilight saga, New Moon. She has super dark eyes and her eyes are so red, they almost glow. So this is my look inspired by that. Perfect for Halloween too!


Products Used:
*Pale out your skin (all exposed areas) using a lighter foundation or cream product
Benefit F.Y.Eye primer
MAC Flammable Paint (any red or burgundy cream shadow will do)
88 Palette
Christian Siriano for VS kajal eye liner in Eclipse
Maybelline Great Lash Big mascara
MAC Pretty Please lipstick

















9/16/09

New Sephora Matte Domestic Goddess


Sephora by OPI Domestic Goddess Matte on nails, Regular Domestic Goddess on tips


So we all know that Essie and recently China Glaze has come out with the wonderful matte topcoats that will pretty much transform any of your favorite nail polishes into matte shades. However, since Sephora by OPI's Domestic Goddess is my absolute favorite nail polish, my heart skipped a beat when I found out that Domestic Goddess was one of the 3 shades the brand had selected to feature in limited edition matte formulas. Since I of course have the original as well, I figured I'd change it up a little and use the regular Domestic Goddess (gloss) formula to make pretty glossy tips on top of the matte formula. I think adding the glossy tips is a good way to make all matte nails a little more interesting :) Of course, you can always use any clear topcoat to create a shiny tip to any matte manicure, however it won't be as intense as layering an actual color.
You can even try a more bold look by using a black glossy color like OPI's Black Onyx on the tips. Although, I personally like pairing black tips with a black matte polish :)


Sephora by OPI Domestic Goddess Matte on nails, OPI Black Onyx on tips


9/13/09

Everyday Glam Makeup: Miley "Red Carpet" Inspired


Products Used:
Bare Minerals Matte Foundation
MAC paint pot Bare Study
Coastal Scents 88 Warm Palette
MAC Blitz n' Glitz fluidline
Maybelline Great Lash clear mascara (brows)
Maybelline Great Lash BIG mascara- Blackest Black
Cover Girl Smoothers Concealer- Illuminator (highlight)
Nars Orgasm blush
MAC Sandy B. lipstick
MAC Nymphette lipglass















9/12/09

MAC Cool Reserve



This is the first color from MAC's new fall nail color collection I've tried. I like it, but it really reminds me of a few other colors I already have. A lot like if Metro Chic (Sephora by OPI) and Do You Lilac It? (OPI) got together. The color itself is a little darker and more gray than photographed. I really love the color, but I have a feeling I'll be putting my Zoya sparkle topcoat over it to spice it up a little bit :)

9/9/09

Gilded Berries--Eye look using MAC Pigments



Products Used:
Benefit F.Y.Eye
MAC Paintpot in Artifact (or any burgundy cream shadow)
Pigments:
Heritage Rouge
Melon
Push the Edge
Polished Ivory (pro)
Make Up For Ever Aqua Liner in 23L
Urban Decay Liquid Liner in Perversion
Coastal Scents Gel Liner in 24K
Covergirl Lashblast Mascara
Nars Laguna Bronzer
Nars Orgasm powder blush
Clinique Almost Lipstick in Black Honey (LOVE THIS)






9/4/09

Fall Trend Makeup Look #1: Dark Lips, Gray Eyes


Products used:
Benefit F.Y.Eye
MAC Painterly Paint Pot
Copperplate Eye Shadow
Scene Eye Shadow
Typographic Eye Shadow
Soft Brown Eye Shadow
Gesso Eye Shadow
Black Tied Eye Shadow
MAC Iris Eyes Fluidline (or any purple liner)
Givenchy Eye Fly Mascara in Fly in Violet
MAC Blushbaby powder blush
Pink Swoon powder blush
Clinique Almost Lipstick in Black Honey (LOVE IT)
MAC lipstick in Cyber











9/3/09

WE HAVE A WINNER!

The winner of the Sigma brush set giveaway is

(blogger account name) "Perfectly Imperfect"
*please post your email address for contact in your blogger profile somewhere so I can contact you. If you have any questions, let me know in the comments.

Congratulations! All for posting your MAC wishlist for September. :)
Thanks so much to all who entered! Based on your wishlists, there may not be much left for the rest of the MAC lovers out there..haha. Happy shopping everyone!

9/1/09

September MAC Collections!!

9.1.09


September '09
-9/10 - MAC in HD
-9/17 - Fall Trend Collection
-9/17 - Pro Colour Expansion Collection
-9/24 - Style Black
-9/24 - Zoom Fast Black Lash
-9/24 - Dazzleglass Cremes

September is going to be very different! As you'll see from my wishlists below, I'm quite intrigued by colors out of the norm. (black lipstick, etc) Not that I'd wear it everyday, but I love the artistic possibilities. Plus, with these collections you have to look beyond the typical use for these. Just because a lipstick is jet black doesn't mean that you apply it full on black, straight from the tube. Use it to alter the shade of another lipstick, or apply it sheer with a lipbrush mixed with another shade of gloss. The possibilities are endless. Much more exciting than the typical lipstick shades.
Here are my wish lists and thoughts on each collection:

9/10 MAC in HD

This collection seems (honestly) like MAC's way of jumping on the "HD" label bandwagon. ...without actually creating any new products. Or maybe they're just saying... "HEY! look, we've been HD all along!! ...uh, because we've always had these products...??" haha I dunno.
The Face & Body foundation is worth a try if you've never used it before. It's very unique. It's on the thin side, but it has buildable coverage and looks natural. It's a staple in my kit.
As for the lip colors, I'll have to see them in person. They sound like colors that are already in the permanent collection. Nothing too unique.

9/17 Fall Trend Collection
hmm...this collection is confusing. I dunno, aren't all the fall collections supposed to be "fall trend"? wow, I'm on a roll today...haha. Ok, enough with the smart comments. :) I just feel like these products could have been included with other collections. It's a fairly small collection, but aside from all my negative remarks, I honestly like the looks of most the products!

wishlist:
lipsticks: These are the two that look interesting, but I'll have to check out the others in person
-Faultlessly F/W
-Our Pick

lipglass: they all sound really unique
-Runway Fave
-New Berry
-So this Season

-Tone-Grey eye shadow quad (not the most unique looking, but I'm curious...definitely will swatch this one in person before purchasing)

9/17 Pro Colour Expansion Collection (Process Colour Collection)
...maybe it's my imagination, but I thought they had most of these colors in the permanent Pro line already?? Basically, they've chosen Cyan, Magenta, Yellow, and Black to add to the permanent pro collection of chromalines, pigments, chromacakes, paintsticks, etc... Meh.

9/24 Style Black
This is the one worth saving for! (in my opinion, at least!) I may as well not even make a wishlist. I really want it all. I'm in trouble...

wishlist:
-Black Knight lipstick
As for the mattenes, I'll have to check them out in person. Never been a huge fan of them)
-All 3 Glimmerglasses. These look so fun!
With the Mineralized Eye Shadows, Young Punk definitely sounds pretty! I'll have to see them all in person though to decide.
-Greasepaint Stick in Intense Black- This is basically like a painstick-type product, but pointier I think....and leaves a shinier finish
-Baby Goth Girl nail polish- haven't seen any pictures, but I can only hope it's as pretty in person as it sounds...black with pink and purple pearl :)

The Volcanic Ash Exfoliator is back! I know lots of people swore by it last summer-- even buying multiples upon multiples of backups of the stuff. Not sure if I'll try it because I'm funny about trying new skin stuff, but I might see what all the hype is about.

About the Cream Colour Bases-- I have Bat Black, but it's definitely a color worth getting if you don't have it already (it's a pro color).

9/24 Zoom Fast Black Lash
Yay for a new mascara formula! Not sure if I'll try it right away because it's going to be permanent, but it seems like an amazing formula. Described as being very volumizing and super black. Sounds good to me!

9/24 Dazzleglass Creams
LOVE Dazzleglasses. Can't wait to try these. I'm not going to pick certain colors because I'll have to check them out in the store first before deciding.



Check out the collections for yourself :) What are YOUR wishlists? What are YOU most excited about? Share your thoughts in the comments below for a chance to win a Sigma travel brush set!
*ONLY COMMENT ONCE*
Winner will be announced Thursday, September 3rd. (No need to rush. The winner will be randomly selected on the 3rd)


Our beach trip!


As some of you know (mostly my twitter followers), I recently got back from a trip to Panama City Beach, FL. We usually go every year and had already been once a few months ago, but something about the weather and the ocean was extra pretty this time. The water was so unusually calm the first few days we were there which made it super easy to spot lots of cool ocean critters-- We saw stingrays and even a manatee! It was so fun. Here are a few photos of our trip!